Active Government Recruitment: Online application window is currently open. Last Date: 24 November 2026.
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Maharashtra

TIFR Recruitment 2026: 8 Scientific Officer, Assistant & Work Assistant Posts – Apply Online @ tifrrecruitment.tifrh.res.in

Vacancies: 8 Last Date: 24 November 2026 Notification: Advt. No. Recruitment/Rect/2026
Recruitment Lifecycle Current Stage: Notification
1
Notification Active
2
Application
3
Admit Card
4
Answer Key
5
Result

⚡ Quick Facts & Key Highlights

Recruiting Body Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
State / Jurisdiction Maharashtra
Total Posts 8
Last Date for Application 24 November 2026
Salary / Pay Scale 2
Application Fee Not Stated
Mode of Application 2
REAL-TIME TELEGRAM EXAM TRACKER

🔔 Follow Tata Institute of Fundamental Research on Telegram

Never miss an update for TIFR Recruitment 2026: 8 Scientific Officer, Assistant & Work Assistant Posts – Apply Online @ tifrrecruitment.tifrh.res.in. Tap below to launch our Telegram Bot Assistant — you will receive instant notifications whenever the Admit Card, Exam Date, Answer Key, or Results are declared.

  • Recruiting Body: Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
  • Advt No: 2026/30
  • Total Posts: 8
  • Post Names: Scientific Officer (D), Scientific Assistant (B), Tradesman (B), Clerk (A), Work Assistant (Auxiliary), Work Assistant (Technical)
  • Employment Nature: Contractual (3 years initial period)
  • Application Mode: Online Application
  • Last Date: November 24, 2026
  • Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Application Fee: Not Stated

Post-Wise Vacancy & Pay Scale

Post DesignationVacanciesAge LimitMonthly Remuneration (INR)
Scientific Officer (D)2351,40,150
Scientific Assistant (B)22873,020
Tradesman (B)228-3346,990
Clerk (A)12846,990
Work Assistant (Auxiliary)12836,360
Work Assistant (Technical)12836,360

Eligibility Criteria & Educational Qualification

  • Scientific Officer (D): M.V.Sc. or Ph.D. in relevant fields.
  • Scientific Assistant (B): B.Sc. or Diploma with relevant experience.
  • Tradesman (B): NTC/NAC in Turner trade.
  • Clerk (A): Graduation with typing knowledge.
  • Work Assistant: SSC or equivalent.

Selection Process & Screening Clause

Selection involves Written Test, Skill Test, Trade Test, and Personal Interview depending on the post.

Required Documents & Instructions for Candidates

Please carry all original documents for verification.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date? November 24, 2026.

📄 OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION DOCUMENT

Download Official Recruitment Notification

Download and read the official advertisement PDF for complete post eligibility, category reservations, format of certificates, and application guidelines.